CRICKETS

Common Name : Field Crickets.

Scientific Name : Gryllus spp.

Size : ½ to 1¼ inches long.

Colour : Black-coloured (sometimes brown).

Description :
Have long, slender antennae and a typical stout body (more robust than the house cricket) with large "jumping" hind legs.The ovipositor may be up to 3/4 inch long. Females have three easily seen appendages coming out of the tip of the abdomen, whereas males have only two. Most chirp and may sing both day and night.

Habitat :
Outdoors in moist places .

Lifecycle :
Field Crickets over winter as eggs or nymphs in moist, firm soil. Each female lays between 150 to 400 eggs, which hatch in the spring. Nymphs resemble adults except are smaller and wingless, molt eight to nine times and reach adulthood in about 90 days.

Type of damage :
Outdoors, high numbers of crickets can damage garden plants. Indoors, crickets can damage natural and synthetic fabrics, furs and carpeting.

Sources / Breeding :
Many begin cultures in late spring as temperatures must be 80-90° for breeding.

Prevention :
Prevention begins with reducing the amount of grass and weeds, and removing woodpiles away from buildings.