HOUSE MOSQUITO

Common Name : House Mosquito.

Scientific Name : Culex pipiens.

Size : Light brown.

Description :
Culex pipiens is a light brown, medium sized mosquito with a blunt tipped abdomen (body). There are narrow white bands on the body segments but none on the legs or proboscis (beak or biting mouth parts). Males resemble the females, but are easily recognized by their bushy antennae.

Habitat :
Stagnant water, Polluted streams, catch basins, untended swimming pools and ornamental pools .

Lifecycle :
House Mosquitoes have four life stages: egg, larva, pupa, and adult. After an adult female lays her eggs they hatch into larvae (wrigglers) which feed on small organic particles and micro-organisms in the water. About four to six days are required for larval development. At the end of the larval stage, the mosquito molts and becomes the aquatic pupa (tumbler). The pupa is active only if disturbed, for this is the resting stage where the larval form is transformed into the adult. This takes about two days during which time feeding does not occur. When the transformation is completed, the new adult splits the pupal skin and emerges.

Disease Transmitted :
Wet Nile virus St Louis encephalitis .

Symptoms :
Saint Louis Encephalitis:Fever, severe headache, nausea, and stiff neck.Severe cases may include vomiting, disorientation and paralysis.West Nile Virus Fever, headache, nausea, body aches and swollen lymph nodes.

Type of Damage :
They also transmit the organisms causing bird malaria, fowl pox, and heartworm of dogs.

Prevention :
Where possible, sources of standing, fouling water should be eliminated by dumping, filling, pumping, or draining.Temporary containers around the home, such as buckets, flower vases, tubs, and tires should be checked Underground drains or cleanouts should also be checked.