NORWAY RAT

Common Name : Brown Rat, Norway Rat, Norwegian Rat, Sewer Rat, Water Rat, German Wanderrate.

Scientific Name : Rattus norvegicus.

Size Length : 180 – 255 mm.

Tail length :
Short scaly tail, shorter than body 150-215 mm.

Weight :
200-480g.

Color :
Grey-brown above, white to grey below with shaggy bristly fur.

Habitat :
Most commonly found near farms In garbage dumps and in sewers.

Lifecycle :
Female rats are able to reproduce at approximately 3 months and gestation (pregnancy) lasts about 21 days with each litter averaging 4 – 6. The young are weaned at between 3 – 4 weeks and reach maturity at around 3 – 4 months of age. Rats do not have to wait until the original litter is weaned before being able to conceive again.

Disease Transmitted :
Can carry a plethora of organisms, responsible for diseases such as toxoplasmosis, listeriosis, Q fever, and Hantaan fever among others. These diseases can be passed on to humans through contact with rat droppings or urine, or bites from the rats or their fleas.

Type of damage :
They may transmit disease, soil and destroy materials and damage buildings.

Prevention :
Keep firewood stored well away from the structure. Remove debris piles. Seal any holes larger than 1/4 inch. Remove moisture and harbourage sources.